shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Admissions

High School Visits

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/admissions/transfer/comestoyou/highschool.html

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

School Name City State Day Date Time Representative
Academy of Holy Angels Richfield MN Tuesday October 26 1:05 pm Michael
Adrian High School Adrian MN Tuesday November 9 12:20 pm Michael
Albert Lea High School Albert Lea MN Thursday November 11 1:30 pm Rachel
Andover High School Andover MN Monday November 29 8:00 am Paulette
Annandale High School Annandale MN Tuesday November 2 10:00 am Gina
Anoka Senior High Anoka MN Monday November 29 1:45 pm Paulette
Apollo High School St. Cloud MN Monday October 18 1:00 pm Rachel
Apple Valley High School Apple Valley MN Wednesday October 13 9:30 am Paulette
Armstrong-Robbinsdale High School Plymouth MN Thursday November 18 12:45 pm Paulette
Austin High School Austin MN Thursday November 11 11:00 am Rachel
Belle Plaine High School Belle Plaine MN Monday November 29 9:00 am Rachel
Blaine Senior High School Blaine MN Thursday November 4 11:30 am Gina
Blue Earth Area High School Blue Earth MN Wednesday December 1 10:00 am Michael
Brandon Valley High School Brandon SD Tuesday November 9 10:00 am Michael
Brooklyn Center High School Brooklyn Center MN Thursday December 2 11:00 am Paulette
Buffalo Senior High School Buffalo MN Tuesday November 2 9:00 am Gina
Burnsville Senior High School Burnsville MN Tuesday November 30 8:30 am Paulette
Byron High School Byron MN Thursday December 2 1:00 pm Rachel
Caledonia High School Caledonia MN Monday November 8 8:30 am Rachel
Cambridge Senior High School Cambridge MN Tuesday October 19 8:30 am Rachel
Centennial High School Circle Pines MN Tuesday November 2 1:00 pm Paulette
Central High School La Crosse WI Tuesday November 9 8:25 am Rachel
Central High School Norwood MN Wednesday October 27 11:00 am Michael
Central High School St. Paul MN Thursday November 4 1:00 pm Paulette
Champlin Park High School Champlin MN Monday November 29 12:30 pm Paulette
Chanhassen High School Chanhassen MN Monday November 29 1:35 pm Rachel
Chaska High School Chaska MN Monday November 29 2:30 pm Rachel
Chippewa Falls Senior High School Chippewa Falls WI Tuesday November 23 1:00 pm Gina
Columbia Heights High School Columbia Heights MN Thursday November 18 9:00 am Paulette
Como Senior High School St. Paul MN Tuesday November 2 8:00 am Paulette
Coon Rapids High School Coon Rapids MN Wednesday December 1 11:30 am Paulette
Cooper-Robbinsdale High School New Hope MN Wednesday December 1 8:00 am Paulette
Cotter High School Winona MN Tuesday November 9 1:30 pm Rachel
Cretin/Derham Hall High School St. Paul MN Thursday November 4 12:00 pm Paulette
De La Salle High School Minneapolis MN Wednesday November 17 12:30 pm Paulette
Delano Senior High School Delano MN Tuesday November 30 9:00 am Michael
Eagan High School Eagan MN Wednesday October 20 10:00 am Rachel
Eastview High School Apple Valley MN Wednesday October 13 8:25 am Paulette
Eau Claire Memorial High School Eau Claire WI Tuesday November 23 8:30 am Gina
Eden Prairie High School Eden Prairie MN Tuesday October 12 12:30 pm Paulette
Edina High School Edina MN Tuesday November 16 2:00 pm Paulette
Edison High School Minneapolis MN Wednesday November 17 9:00 am Paulette
Elk River High School Elk River MN Wednesday November 3 10:45 am Gina
Fairmont High School Fairmont MN Wednesday December 1 9:00 am Michael
Faribault High School Faribault MN Wednesday December 1 11:15 am Rachel
Farmington High School Farmington MN Tuesday November 30 11:00 am Rachel
Forest Lake Senior High School Forest Lake MN Tuesday October 19 1:30 pm Rachel
Fridley Senior High School Minneapolis MN Tuesday October 26 9:00 am Michael
Harding High School St. Paul MN Thursday December 2 8:10 am Paulette
Hastings High School Hastings MN Tuesday November 30 1:30 pm Rachel
Henry Sibley High School Mendota Heights MN Thursday November 4 9:30 am Paulette
Highland Park Senior High School St. Paul MN Thursday November 4 8:00 am Paulette
Hill-Murray High School St. Paul MN Wednesday December 1 1:20 pm Paulette
Hopkins High School Hopkins MN Tuesday November 16 11:00 am Paulette
Hudson Senior High School Hudson WI Monday November 22 11:00 am Gina
Humboldt Senior High School St. Paul MN Wednesday November 3 1:00 pm Paulette
Hutchinson High School Hutchinson MN Wednesday October 27 12:15 pm Michael
Irondale High School New Brighton MN Tuesday October 26 10:00 am Michael
Jefferson High School Bloomington MN Monday October 25 10:15 am Michael
John F. Kennedy Senior High School Bloomington MN Monday October 25 11:30 am Michael
John Marshall High School Rochester MN Wednesday November 10 1:30 pm Rachel
Johnson High School St. Paul MN Tuesday November 2 11:10 am Paulette
Lakeville Senior High School North Lakeville MN Tuesday November 30 8:00 am Rachel
Lakeville Senior High School South Lakeville MN Tuesday November 30 9:30 am Rachel
LeSueur-Henderson High School LeSueur MN Wednesday December 1 2:00 pm Rachel
Logan High School La Crosse WI Tuesday November 9 9:50 am Rachel
Lourdes High School Rochester MN Wednesday November 10 11:00 am Rachel
Loyola Mankato MN Tuesday November 9 10:45 am Brian
Luther High School Onalaska WI Monday November 8 2:50 pm Rachel
Madelia High School Madelia MN Monday November 8 11:00 am Michael
Mahtomedi High School Mahtomedi MN Thursday November 4 1:00 pm Gina
Mankato East Mankato MN Tuesday November 16 1:15 pm Brian
Mankato West Mankato MN Tuesday November 9 9:00 am Brian
Maple Grove Senior High School Maple Grove MN Wednesday November 3 9:30 am Gina
Marshall High School Marshall MN Wednesday November 10 9:00 am Michael
Mayo High School Rochester MN Wednesday November 10 9:00 am Rachel
Milaca High School Milaca MN Monday November 1 10:00 am Gina
Minnetonka High School Minnetonka MN Tuesday October 12 10:15 am Paulette
Monticello Senior High School Monticello MN Tuesday November 2 11:15 am Gina
Mound Westonka High School Minnetrista MN Wednesday October 13 1:00 pm Paulette
Mounds View High School Arden Hills MN Tuesday October 26 11:00 am Michael
New Ulm High School New Ulm MN Wednesday November 17 2:00 pm Carolyn
North Branch High School North Branch MN Tuesday October 19 10:00 am Rachel
North High School St. Paul MN Tuesday November 23 7:45 am Gina
North Senior High School Minneapolis MN Wednesday November 17 11:00 am Paulette
Northfield High School Northfield MN Wednesday December 1 8:30 am Rachel
Onalaska High School Onalaska WI Monday November 8 1:45 pm Rachel
Osseo High School Osseo MN Wednesday October 27 9:20 am Michael
Owatonna High School Owatonna MN Thursday December 2 10:00 am Rachel
Pacelli High School Austin MN Thursday November 11 12:00 pm Rachel
Park Center Senior High School Minneapolis MN Tuesday November 30 10:30 am Paulette
Park High School Cottage Grove MN Thursday October 14 9:00 am Paulette
Patrick Henry High School Minneapolis MN Wednesday November 17 2:00 pm Paulette
Prescott High School Prescott WI Monday November 22 10:00 am Gina
Princeton High School Princeton MN Monday November 1 9:00 am Gina
Prior Lake Senior High School Savage MN Wednesday October 13 11:00 am Paulette
Red Wing High School Red Wing MN Wednesday October 20 7:40 am Rachel
Redwood Valley High School Redwood Falls MN Wednesday November 10 11:00 am Michael
Regis High School Eau Claire WI Tuesday November 23 10:00 am Gina
Richfield Senior High School Richfield MN Monday October 25 12:45 pm Michael
River Falls Senior High School River Falls WI Monday November 22 12:30 pm Gina
Rogers High School Elk River MN Thursday December 2 1:10 pm Paulette
Roosevelt High School Minneapolis MN Monday November 15 1:00 pm Paulette
Rosemount High School Rosemount MN Wednesday October 20 12:40 pm Rachel
Roseville High School Roseville MN Tuesday November 30 1:00 pm Paulette
Sartell High School Sartell MN Monday October 18 9:45 am Rachel
Sauk Rapids High School Sauk Rapids MN Monday October 18 8:30 am Rachel
Shakopee Senior High School Shakopee MN Monday November 29 10:30 am Rachel
Sibley East High School Arlington MN Wednesday October 27 1:45 pm Michael
Simley Senior High School Inver Grove Hts MN Thursday October 14 12:30 pm Paulette
Sleepy Eye High School Sleepy Eye MN Wednesday November 10 12:00 pm Michael
South High School Minneapolis MN Monday November 15 2:10 pm Paulette
South St. Paul High School South St. Paul MN Wednesday November 3 9:00 am Paulette
Southwest High School Minneapolis MN Monday November 15 11:00 am Paulette
Spring Lake Park High School Minneapolis MN Monday November 29 11:00 am Paulette
St. Francis High School St. Francis MN Monday November 1 7:25 am Gina
St. James High School St. James MN Monday November 8 12:30 pm Michael
St. Louis Park High School St. Louis Park MN Tuesday November 16 9:15 am Paulette
St. Mary's High School Sleepy Eye MN Wednesday November 10 1:00 pm Michael
St. Michael-Albertville High School Albertville MN Tuesday November 2 1:45 pm Gina
St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists St. Paul MN Wednesday November 3 11:00 am Paulette
Stewartville High School Stewartville MN Thursday November 11 9:00 am Rachel
Stillwater High School Stillwater MN Thursday November 4 8:00 am Gina
Tartan Senior High School Oakdale MN Tuesday November 2 9:30 am Paulette
Technical High School St. Cloud MN Monday October 18 11:00 am Rachel
Waconia High School Waconia MN Tuesday November 30 10:25 am Michael
Waseca High School Waseca MN Thursday December 2 8:30 am Rachel
Washburn Senior High School Minneapolis MN Monday November 15 8:30 am Paulette
Watertown-Mayer High School Watertown MN Tuesday November 30 1:30 pm Michael
Wayzata Senior High School Minneapolis MN Thursday November 18 10:30 am Paulette
West Salem High School West Salem WI Monday November 8 10:30 am Rachel
White Bear Lake Area High School White Bear Lake MN Thursday November 4 9:15 am Gina
Windom High School Windom MN Monday November 8 2:00 pm Michael
Winona Senior High School Winona MN Tuesday November 9 11:30 am Rachel
Woodbury High School Woodbury MN Monday November 22 8:40 am Gina
Woodbury High School East Ridge Woodbury MN Wednesday November 3 1:15 pm Gina
Worthington High School Worthington MN Tuesday November 9 1:00 pm Michael
Zimmerman High School Zimmerman MN Monday November 1 1:15 pm Gina

 

Michael Altomari – Admissions Officer

Michael Altomari

Phone Number: 507-389-5855
E-mail: michael.altomari@mnsu.edu

Education: B.S. Psychology, Minnesota State University, Mankato, M.S. Counseling and Student Personnel, Minnesota State University, Mankato.
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: The free athletic events! You can't beat going to football or hockey games for free!
Favorite thing about the community: Moondogs games and the golf courses!
Favorite Campus Activity: Besides going to the sporting events, intramurals, and club lacrosse games!

Paulette Kimber – Admissions Officer

Paulette Kimber

Phone Number: 507-389-3279
Email: paulette.kimber@mnsu.edu

Education: B.A. communication Studies and Spanish
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: PURPLE PRIDE! I love that everyone here is so dedicated to what they do. Students are persistent in working towards their academic goals, as well as the friendly faculty and staff that make it all possible. It's a wonderful atmosphere.
Favorite thing about the community: I love when it gets warm out and everyone is outside barbequing, rollerblading, on walks, and doing other activities. It just makes Mankato feel a little more like home.
Favorite Campus Activity: On campus fairs because it's almost always a guarantee that there will be free food, and who doesn't love free food!?

Gina Maahs – Admissions Officer

Gina

Phone Number: 507-389-5038
E-mail: gina.maahs@mnsu.edu

Education: B.S. Organizational Communications University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: All the amazing people that I've met! Everyone is so friendly and fun!
Favorite thing about the community: The great outdoor recreation activities!
Favorite Campus Activity: Free movies in the Student Union! It doesn't get much better than that.

Rachel Petit – Admissions Officer

Rachel Petit

Phone Number: 507-389-6670
Email: rachel.petit@mnsu.edu

Education: B.A. International Relations and French from MSU, Mankato
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: Campus in the fall and all the memories I was able to make here as a student
Favorite thing about the community: Mankato has so much to offer; from a variety of unique shops and restaurants to a number of different parks and trails
Favorite Campus Activity: Welcome Week!!

Carolyn Peterson Nelson – Assistant Director of Admissions

Carolyn

Phone Number: 507-389-5889
E-mail: carolyn.peterson@mnsu.edu

Education: B.S Political Science Minnesota State University, Mankato;
Pursuing M.S. Educational Leadership Minnesota State University, Mankato
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: The people—All the amazing faculty, staff, and friends I've met here!
Favorite thing about the community: Fall colors in the Minnesota River Valley. It's beautiful!
Favorite Campus Activity: Just one? There's so many! Alpha Chi Omega sorority, Campus Rec intramurals and aerobics, hockey (Go Mavs!) and free movies in the Student Union.

Diane Berge, Ph.D. – Associate Director of Admissions

Diane Berge

Phone Number: 507-389-1702
E-mail: diane.berge@mnsu.edu

Education: B.A. Education (French and Vocal Music), University of Minnesota-Morris M.S. Counseling and Student Personnel, Minnesota State University, Mankato Ph.D. Educational Policy and Administration, University of Minnesota
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: The large but personal flavor of our small campus with challenging programs from liberal arts to high technology.
Favorite thing about the community: A comfortable, smaller town feel but with many amenities of larger cities
Favorite Campus Activity: I have enjoyed shotokan karate training and Madrigal singers.

Brian Jones – Director of Admissions

Brian Jones

Phone Number: 507-389-2422
E-mail: brian.jones@mnsu.edu

Education: B.S. Mass Communications, Minnesota State University, Mankato M.S. Educational Leadership, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Favorite thing about Minnesota State University, Mankato: The Touchdown Tent during Homecoming
Favorite thing about the community: The North Mankato Fun Days Parade
Favorite Campus Activity: Intramural Soccer