shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Communication Studies

2003-2004

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/cmst/speechteam/results03_04.html

Tournament Results 2003-2004

First Place Awards

  • Matthew Collie, Poetry, Winona
  • Ali Khokhar, DI, TCFL #1
  • Jon Surdo, POI, TCFL #1
  • Karie Menser, Prose, TCFL #1
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Informative, Bethany
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, Bethany
  • Jon Surdo, POI, VFL #1
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, VFL #1
  • Shanna Zuelch, ADS, TCFL #2
  • Tom Bergstrom, DI, TCFL #2
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu, Stout
  • Kim Cossairt, ADS, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, CA, TCFL #3
  • Becky Rick, Poetry, Wartburg
  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu, DuPage

Second Place Awards

  • Team Sweepstakes, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Team Sweepstakes, Winona
  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #1
  • Team Sweepstakes, Bethany
  • Team Sweepstakes, Stout
  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #3
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Ali Khokhar, Extemp, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Heather Kaiser, Persuasion, Winona
  • Ali Khokhar, DI, Winona
  • Heather Kaiser, Poetry, TCFL #1
  • Cynthia Saba and Becky Rick, Duo, Bethany
  • Heather Kaiser, Informative, Bethany
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Bethany
  • Tiffany Shelton, POI, Bethany
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, VFL #1
  • Lindsey Thompson, Informative, VFL #1
  • Jon Surdo, DI, VFL #1
  • Tiffany Shelton, POI, VFL #2
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, VFL #2
  • Karie Menser, Prose, VFL #2
  • Lindsey Thompson, Informative, VFL #2
  • Heather Kaiser, Informative, MAFL #3
  • Becky Rick, Poetry, MAFL #3
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, SDSU
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, MAFL #5
  • Heather Kaiser, Persuasion, MAFL #5
  • Shanna Zuelch, Impromptu, TCFL #2
  • Hassan Siddiqi, Extemp, TCFL #2
  • Matthew Collie, Poetry, TCFL #3
  • Ali Khokhar, Extemp, Wartburg

Third Place Awards

  • Team Sweepstakes, MAFL #3
  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #2
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Lindsey Thompson, Informative, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Cynthia Saba, POI, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Ali Khokhar, DI, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, Winona
  • Cynthia Saba and Becky Rick, DUO, Winona
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, Winona
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, TCFL #1
  • Heather Kaiser, Persuasion, Bethany
  • Tiffany Shelton, POI, VFL #1
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, VFL #2
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, VFL #1
  • Cynthia Saba, POI, MAFL #3
  • Cynthia Saba and Becky Rick, DUO, MAFL #3
  • Jon Surdo and Dave Brennan, DUO, SDSU
  • Ali Khokhar, Extemp, Stout
  • Tiffany Shelton, POI, Stout
  • Lianna Erikson, Poetry, TCFL #3
  • Ali Khokhar, Extemp, TCFL #3
  • Cynthia Saba, POI, TCFL #3
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, CA, DuPage

Fourth Place Awards

  • Team Sweepstakes, MAFL #5
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Heather Kaiser, Informative, Winona
  • Becky Rick, Poetry, Winona
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, TCFL #1
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, Bethany
  • Ali Khokhar, Parli Speaker, Bethany
  • Jon Surdo, ADS, VFL #1
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, VFL #2
  • Jon Surdo, Prose, VFL #2
  • Tiffany Shelton, DI, VFL #2
  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu, MAFL #3
  • Heather Kaiser, Poetry, MAFL #3
  • Heather Kaiser, Informative, SDSU
  • Matthew Collie, Music Interp, Stout
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, Stout
  • Jon Surdo, DI, TCFL #3
  • Jon Surdo and Dave Brennan, Duo, TCFL #3
  • Josh Randall, ADS, TCFL #3
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, TCFL #3
  • Megan Kikalos, CA, TCFL #3

Fifth Place Awards

  • Becky Rick, Poetry, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Jon Surdo, POI, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Tiffany Shelton, DI, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Heather Kaiser, Quadrathon, Winona
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, Winona
  • Heather Kaiser, Poetry, Winona
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, TCFL#1
  • Shanna Zuelch, ADS, MSU
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Informative, MSU
  • Matthew Collie, Poetry, Bethany
  • Kim Cossairt, ADS, VFL #1
  • Ali Khokhar, DI, MAFL #3
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MAFL #4
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, MAFL #5
  • Tiffany Shelton, POI, MAFL #5
  • Kim Cossairt, CA, Stout
  • Ali Khokhar, Extemp, UNI
  • Ali Khokhar, Impromptu, Wartburg
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, DuPage

Sixth Place Awards

  • Josh Randall, Extemp, Winona
  • Melanie Nelmark, Poetry, Winona
  • Tiffany Shelton, DI, MSU
  • Cynthia Saba, POI, Bethany
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, DI, VFL #1
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MAFL #5
  • Cynthia Saba, POI, MAFL #5
  • Hannah Berreau, Informative, TCFL #2
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Informative, Stout
  • Tiffany Shelton, DI, Stout

Seventh Place Awards

  • Tom Bergstrom, Impromptu, TCFL #2
  • Tom Bergstrom, Impromptu, TCFL #3

Eighth Place Awards

Quarterfinal Awards

Semifinal Awards

  • Ali Khokhar and Matthew Xavier, Parli, Concordia/Moorhead
  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu, UT-Austin (HFO)

Other Awards