shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Communication Studies

2004-2005

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/cmst/speechteam/results04_05.html

Tournament Results 2004-2005

The competitive success of the MSU-Mankato Forensic Program continues to improve, as is shown by the extensive list of first place awards received this year. This year the program finished 2nd in the Presidents II division at the NFA National Championship Tournament, and 16th in the overall open rankings. Junior Matthew Collie placed 5th in Individual Sweepstakes at the NFA Tournament. The team ranked 22nd at the AFA-NIET. MSU-Mankato Forensics also won the Minnesota State Tournament for the 4th year in a row.

First Place Awards (6 Team, 5 Quadrathon, 38 Individual, 49 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #1
  • Team Sweepstakes, UW-Stout
  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #3
  • Team Sweepstakes, St. Cloud
  • Team Sweepstakes, MN State
  • Team Sweepstakes (Season), TCFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, Quadrathon, UW-Stout
  • Tom Bergstrom, Quadrathon, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie, Quadrathon, Ripon
  • Matthew Collie, Quadrathon, Love Fest Swing (UW-Eau Claire/Ripon)
  • Matthew Collie, Quadrathon, MN State
  • Karie Menser & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, SDSU (Oct)
  • Mitch Batty, POI, TCFL #1
  • Mitch Batty, Poetry, TCFL #1
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, TCFL #1
  • Ali Khokhar, Imp, Gustavus
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, Gustavus
  • Jon Surdo & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, Gustavus
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, Bethany Lutheran
  • Mitch Batty, Poetry, UW-River Falls
  • Nimo Afyare, Pers, TCFL #2
  • Jamie Kunkel, Prose, TCFL #2
  • Josh Randall & Amanda Gorke, Duo, TCFL #2
  • Matthew Collie, Info, UW-Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, UW-Stout
  • Mitch Batty, POI, UW-Stout
  • Mitch Batty, Poetry, UW-Stout
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, UW-Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Music Interp, UW-Stout
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, TCFL #3
  • Tom Bergstrom, Prose, TCFL #3
  • Mitch Batty & Karie Menser, Duo, TCFL #3
  • Mitch Batty, DI, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, HFO #2
  • Karie Menser & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, St. Cloud
  • Tom Bergstrom, Poetry, St. Cloud
  • David Brennan, ADS, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, UW-Eau Claire
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, Ripon
  • Matthew Collie, Info, MN State
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, MN State
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, MN State
  • Mitch Batty, POI, MN State
  • Mitch Batty & Karie Menser, Duo, MN State
  • Tom Bergstrom, Poetry, MN State
  • Emily Kofoed, Karie Menser, Cynthia Saba, & Jamie Kunkel, Reader's Theater, MN State
  • Josh Randall, ADS, VFL #4
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, MAFL #6
  • Josh Randall, Imp, TCFL #6

Second Place Awards (1 Team, 1 Quadrathon, 41 Individual, 43 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, Gustavus
  • David Brennan, Quadrathon, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, SDSU (Oct)
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, SDSU (Oct)
  • Jon Surdo, DI, SDSU (Oct)
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, Moorhead
  • Ali Khokhar, Imp, TCFL #1
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, TCFL #1
  • Jon Surdo & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, TCFL #1
  • Karie Menser & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, Gustavus
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, Gustavus
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, MAFL #3
  • Mitch Batty, Poetry, MAFL #3
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, Bethany Lutheran
  • Kim Cossairt, Prose, Bethany Lutheran
  • David Brennan, Imp, Bethany Lutheran
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, Bethany Lutheran
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Pers, VFL #1
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, VFL #1
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Pers, VFL #2
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, VFL #2
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, UW-Stout
  • Jon Surdo, Music Interp, UW-Stout
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, TCFL #3
  • Nimo Afyare, Pers, TCFL #3
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, Univ. Texas — Austin (HFO #1)
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, TCFL #4
  • David Brennan, ADS, TCFL #4
  • Josh Randall, ADS, SDSU (Jan)
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, SDSU (Jan)
  • Tom Bergstrom, DI, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, UW-Eau Claire
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Ripon
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, Ripon
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, Ripon
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, MN State
  • Jamie Kunkel, POI, MN State
  • Jamie Kunkel, DI, MN State
  • Matthew Collie, Parli Debate Individual Speaker, MN State
  • David Brennan, Imp, MAFL #6
  • Jamie Kunkel, DI, MAFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, CA, AFA District IV Qualifier

Third Place Awards (4 Team, 1 Quadrathon, 31 Individual, 36 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, Bethany Lutheran
  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #2
  • Team Sweepstakes, UW-Eau Claire
  • Team Sweepstakes, Love Fest Swing (UW-Eau Claire/Ripon)
  • Karie Menser, Quadrathon, MN State
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, SDSU (Oct)
  • Karie Menser & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, Moorhead
  • Jon Surdo, DI, TCFL #1
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, TCFL #1
  • Mitch Batty, POI, Gustavus
  • Mitch Batty, POI, MAFL #3
  • Lindsey Thompson, Pers, Bethany Lutheran
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, Bethany Lutheran
  • Ali Khokhar, POI, UW-River Falls
  • Mitch Batty, DI, UW-River Falls
  • Jon Surdo & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, VFL #1
  • David Brennan, ADS, VFL #2
  • Jamie Kunkel, DI, VFL #2
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, VFL #2
  • Jon Surdo & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, UW-Stout
  • Mitch Batty, DI, UW-Stout
  • Lindsey Thompson, Pers, TCFL #3
  • Jamie Kunkel, POI, TCFL #3
  • Mike Withaus, ADS, TCFL #3
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie & David Brennan, Duo, St. Cloud
  • Cynthia Saba, Poetry, UW-Eau Claire
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, UW-Eau Claire
  • Matthew Collie, Info, Ripon
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MN State
  • Karie Menser & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, MN State
  • Josh Randall, CA, VFL #3
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, CA, VFL #4
  • Mitch Batty & Karie Menser, Duo, MAFL #6
  • Michelle Nyman & Nicole Goebel, Duo, TCFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, CA, NFA National Championship

Fourth Place Awards (1 Team, 19 Individual, 20 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, Ripon
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, MAFL #3
  • Josh Randall, CA, Bethany Lutheran
  • Ali Khokhar, Prose, UW-River Falls
  • Nicole Goebel, Parli Debate, UW-River Falls
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, UW-Stout
  • Ali Khokhar, Imp, UW-Stout
  • Jamie Kunkel, POI, UW-Stout
  • Ali Khokhar, Music Interp, UW-Stout
  • Josh Randall, CA, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, Info, Univ. Nebraska — Lincoln
  • Josh Randall, CA, SDSU (Jan)
  • Emily Kofoed, POI, St. Cloud
  • Karie Menser, ADS, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, UW-Eau Claire
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, MN State
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, MN State
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, CA, MAFL #6
  • Josh Randall, Pers, TCFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, Info, NFA National Championship

Fifth Place Awards (3 Team, 2 Quadrathon, 32 Individual)

  • Team Sweepstakes, SDSU (Oct)
  • Team Sweepstakes, MAFL #3
  • Team Sweepstakes, MAFL #6
  • Emily Kofoed, Quadrathon, UW-Eau Claire
  • Matthew Collie, Quadrathon, NFA National Championship
  • Jon Surdo & Tom Bergstrom, Duo, SDSU (Oct)
  • Jamie Kunkel, DI, TCFL #1
  • Ali Khokhar, Ext, MAFL #3
  • Karie Menser, Prose, UW-River Falls
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, UW-River Falls
  • Josh Randall, ADS, UW-River Falls
  • Kim Cossairt, Prose, VFL #1
  • Josh Randall, ADS, VFL #1
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, VFL #1
  • Josh Randall, Imp, TCFL #2
  • David Brennan, Imp, UW-Stout
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, UW-Stout
  • Josh Randall, ADS, TCFL #3
  • Tom Bergstrom, DI, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Univ. Texas — Austin (HFO #1)
  • Matthew Collie, Info, Kansas State
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Univ. Nebraska — Lincoln
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, St. Cloud
  • Lindsey Thompson, ADS, St. Cloud
  • David Brennan, DI, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, UW-Eau Claire
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, Ripon
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, Ripon
  • David Brennan, Imp, MN State
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, MN State
  • Mitch Batty, Poetry, MN State
  • Tom Bergstrom, DI, MN State
  • David Brennan, Imp, VFL #3
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Pers, VFL #3
  • Cynthia Saba, DI, VFL #4
  • Matthew Collie & David Brennan, Duo, MAFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, CA, MAFL #6

Sixth Place Awards (21 Individual)

  • Karie Menser, Poetry, Gustavus
  • Tom Bergstrom, DI, Gustavus
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, UW-River Falls
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, UW-River Falls
  • Josh Randall, CA, VFL #2
  • Jon Surdo, Prose, UW-Stout
  • Ali Khokhar, POI, UW-Stout
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, UW-Stout
  • David Brennan, ADS, UW-Stout
  • Josh Randall, CA, UW-Stout
  • Josh Randall, Pers, SDSU (Jan)
  • Michelle Nyman & Nicole Goebel, Duo, SDSU (Jan)
  • Amanda Gorke, Prose, St. Cloud
  • Kim Cossairt, POI, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, St. Cloud
  • Kim Cossairt, Kiddie Lit, St. Cloud
  • Jamie Kunkel, POI, Ripon
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, MN State
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Pers, MN State
  • Josh Randall, Pers, VFL #3
  • Mike Witthaus, ADS, VFL #3

Seventh Place Awards (4 Individual)

  • Emily Kofoed, ADS, Moorhead
  • Josh Randall, CA, UW-River Falls
  • Josh Randall, CA, VFL #1
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, UW-Eau Claire

Eighth Place Awards (1 Individual)

  • Emily Kofoed, POI, Bradley

Quarterfinal Awards (3 Individual)

  • Randy Domstrand & Matthew Collie, Parli Debate, MN State
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, AFA-NIET
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, NFA National Championship

Semifinal Awards (8 Individual)

  • Jamie Kunkel, Prose, Gustavus
  • David Brennan & Lindsey Thompson, Parli Debate, Bethany Lutheran
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Bradley
  • Matthew Collie, Info, Bradley (HFO #2)
  • David Brennan & Lindsey Thompson, Parli Debate, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, AFA-NIET
  • Matthew Collie, Ext, NFA National Championship
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, NFA National Championship

Other Awards (3 Individual)

  • David Brennan, Parli Debate 9th Place Individual Speaker, Bethany Lutheran
  • Jamie Kunkel, Top Novice, POI, VFL #2
  • Jamie Kunkel, Top Novice, DI, VFL #2