shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Communication Studies

2005-2006

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/cmst/speechteam/results05_06.html

Tournament Results 2005-2006

First Place Awards (2 Team, 1 Pentathlon, 33 Individual, 36 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, St. Cloud
  • Team Sweepstakes, UW—Stout
  • David Brennan, Pentathlon, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie & Karie Menser, Duo, VFL #3
  • Joshua Randall, Pers, TCFL #6
  • Emily Kofoed, CA, TCFL #6
  • Emily Kofoed, DI, TCFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Minnesota State Tournament
  • David Brennan, ADS, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Ripon College
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Ripon College
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, Ripon College
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, Eau Claire
  • Matthew Collie, CA, Eau Claire
  • David Brennan, Prose, TCFL #5
  • David Brennan, Imp, TCFL #5
  • David Brennan, Discussion, St. Cloud
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, POI, St. Cloud
  • David Brennan, Imp, TCFL #4
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, MAFL #6
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MAFL #5
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, MAFL #5
  • Emily Kofoed, Pers, UNI
  • Tony Middendorf, POI, TCFL #3
  • Tony Middendorf, DI, TCFL #3
  • Lindsey Thompson & David Brennan, Parli Debate, THBT
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, UW—Stout
  • David Brennan, ADS, UW—Stout
  • Tony Middendorf, POI, UW—Stout
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, MAFL #4
  • Matthew Collie, CA, Gustavus
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MSU-Moorhead
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Glendale Community College
  • Matthew Collie, Rhet Crit, Truman State

Second Place Awards (3 Team, 3 Pentathlon, 33 Individual, 39 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, President's Division I, NFA National Championship
  • Team Sweepstakes, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Team Sweepstakes, MSU-Moorhead
  • Matthew Collie, Individual Sweepstakes, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Grant Anderson, Pentathlon, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie, Pentathlon, UW—Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu Speaking, NFA National Championship
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, VFL #3
  • Grant Anderson, Poetry, TCFL #6
  • Grant Anderson, Poetry, SDSU (Bunny Bop)
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, POI, SDSU (Bunny Bop)
  • Karie Menser, Mini Interpretation, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, TCFL #5
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed & David Brennan, Duo, St. Cloud
  • Grant Anderson, Drama, St. Cloud
  • David Brennan, ADS, St. Cloud
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, TCFL #4
  • Nicole Goebel, Extemp, TCFL #4
  • Kim Cossairt, ADS, TCFL #4
  • Karie Menser, ADS, MAFL #6
  • Karie Menser, ADS, MAFL #5
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, HFO (Bradley)
  • David Brennan, ADS, UNI
  • Grant Anderson, Poetry, TCFL #3
  • Grant Anderson, DI, TCFL #3
  • Matthew Collie & Karie Menser, Duo, UW—Stout
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, UW—Stout
  • Kimberly Cossairt, ADS, UW—Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Bradley
  • Tony Middendorf, Imp, TCFL #2
  • Kim Cossairt, Poetry, TCFL #2
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, TCFL #2
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, Gustavus
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Drama, Bethany Lutheran
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Info, Bethany Lutheran
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Glendale Community College
  • Matthew Collie, Imp, Truman State

Third Place Awards (1 Team, 27 Individual, 28 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, TCFL #5
  • Matthew Collie, Rhetorical Criticism, NFA National Championship
  • Melanie Nelmark, POI, VFL #4
  • Joshua Randall, Pers, VFL #4
  • Joshua Randall, Extemp, TCFL #6
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Poetry, TCFL #6
  • Kimberly Cossairt & Grant Anderson, Duo, TCFL #6
  • Matthew Collie, CA, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Joshua Randall, Pers, TCFL #5
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, TCFL #5
  • Nicole Goebel, Info, St. Cloud
  • Melanie Nelmark, POI, St. Cloud
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Poetry, St. Cloud
  • Nicole Goebel, 3rd, TCFL #4
  • Emily Kofoed, DI, TCFL #4
  • Matthew Collie & Karie Menser, Duo, MAFL #5
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, UNI
  • Matthew Collie, Pers, UW—Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Musical Interpretation, UW—Stout
  • Emily Kofoed & David Brennan, Duo, UW—Stout
  • Karie Menser, ADS, UW—Stout
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, UW—Stout
  • Emily Kofoed, Pers, MAFL #4
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, Gustavus
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, TCFL #1
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, MSU-Moorhead
  • Emily Kofoed & David Brennan, Duo, MSU-Moorhead
  • Matthew Collie, Rhet Crit, Glendale Community College

Fourth Place Awards (1 Team, 3 Pentathlon, 25 Individual, 29 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, Truman State
  • Matthew Collie, Pentathlon, NFA National Championship
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Pentathlon, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, Pentathlon, UW—Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Extemporaneous Speaking, NFA National Championship
  • Grant Anderson, Drama, SDSU (Bunny Bop)
  • Matthew Collie, ADS, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, Minnesota State Tournament
  • David Brennan, Imp, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Matthew Collie, CA, Ripon College
  • Melanie Nelmark, Imp, St. Cloud
  • Kimberly Cossairt & Grant Anderson, Duo, St. Cloud
  • Grant Anderson, Poetry, St. Cloud
  • Emily Kofoed, Drama, St. Cloud
  • Kimberly Cossairt, ADS, St. Cloud
  • Nicole Goebel, Extemp, MAFL #6
  • Nicole Goebel, Info, MAFL #5
  • Matthew Collie, CA, HFO (Bradley)
  • Emily Kofoed, Pers, UW—Stout
  • David Brennan, ADS, UW-Madison
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, POI, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Karie Menser, Pers, MAFL #3
  • Karie Menser, Prose, MAFL #3
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, MAFL #3
  • Emily Kofoed & David Brennan, Duo, Gustavus
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Gustavus
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, MSU-Moorhead

Fifth Place Awards (2 Pentathlon, 21 Individual, 23 Total)

  • Joshua Randall, Pentathlon, St. Cloud
  • Karie Menser, Pentathlon, UW—Stout
  • Matthew Collie, Persuasive Speaking, AFA-NIET
  • Grant Anderson, Drama, VFL #3
  • Karie Menser, POI, VFL #3
  • Matthew Collie, Oratory, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, Eau Claire
  • Emily Kofoed, CA, St. Cloud
  • Matthew Collie & Karie Menser, Duo, MAFL #6
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, MAFL #6
  • Emily Kofoed, DI, MAFL #6
  • Joshua Randall, Pers, PKD
  • Emily Kofoed, Info, UW—Stout
  • Emily Kofoed, Drama, UW—Stout
  • Nicole Goebel, Info, UW-Madison
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Drama, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Lindsey Thompson, Info, TCFL #2
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, TCFL #2
  • Tony Middendorf, POI, TCFL #2
  • Karie Menser, Poetry, Gustavus
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Poetry, Bethany Lutheran
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, POI, Bethany Lutheran

Sixth Place Awards (26 Individual)

  • Melanie Nelmark, Drama, VFL #4
  • Joshua Randall, Pers, VFL #3
  • Emily Kofoed, CA, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Elizabeth Drommerhausen, POI, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Emily Kofoed, DI, Ripon College
  • David Brennan, Imp, St. Cloud
  • Nicole Goebel, Extemp, St. Cloud
  • Melanie Nelmark, Kiddie Lit, St. Cloud
  • Dave Brennan, Imp, MAFL #6
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, MAFL #5
  • Karie Menser, ADS, UNI
  • Emily Kofoed, Drama, UNI
  • Karie Menser, Prose, UW—Stout
  • Nicole Goebel, Info, UW—Stout
  • Grant Anderson, Poetry, UW—Stout
  • David Brennan, Imp, MAFL #4
  • Lindsey Thompson, Info, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Lindsey Thompson, CA, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Poetry, SDSU (Jackrabbit)
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, MAFL #3
  • Tom Bergstrom, POI, TCFL #2
  • Joshua Randall, Extemp, Gustavus
  • Kimberly Cossairt, Prose, Bethany Lutheran
  • Joshua Randall, Imp, Bethany Lutheran
  • Emily Kofoed, Drama, MSU-Moorhead
  • Lindsey Thompson, Info, MSU-Moorhead

Seventh Place Awards (Individual)

Eighth Place Awards (1 Team)

  • Team Sweepstakes, Open Division, NFA National Championship

Ninth Place Awards (1 Individual)

  • Lindsey Thompson, Individual Debate Speaker, Bethany Lutheran THBT

Quarterfinal Awards (4 Individual)

  • Matthew Collie, Impromptu Speaking, AFA-NIET
  • Lindsey Thompson & David Brennan, Parli Debate, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Joshua Randall, & Nicole Goebel, Parli Debate, Minnesota State Tournament
  • Joshua Randall & Nicole Goebel, Parli Debate, Bethany Lutheran THBT

Semifinal Awards (6 Individual)

  • Matthew Collie, Persuasive Speaking, NFA National Championship
  • Matthew Collie, Extemporaneous Speaking, AFA-NIET
  • Matthew Collie, Extemp, HFO (UTA)
  • Emily Kofoed, Prose, HFO (UTA)
  • Emily Kofoed, Pers, HFO (UTA)
  • Karie Menser, Prose, Truman State

Other Awards (1 Team, 1 Pentathlon, 2 Total)

  • Team Sweepstakes, 19th Place, AFA-NIET
  • Matthew Collie, Individual Sweepstakes, 19th Place, AFA-NIET