shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato

MSU Theatre

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/theatre/academic/current/ryanhistory.html
Irene Ryan History

 

James Ehlenz Jordan Oxborough Kendra Verhage TS McCormick
James Ehlenz and Jordan Oxborough from Kiss of the Spider Woman; Kendra Verhage and TS McCormick from As You Like It

Ben Stasny Adam Yankowy Leigh Jacobson Matthew Stairs
Ben Stasny and Adam Yankowy from The Drowsy Chaperone; Leigh Jacobson and Matthew Stairs from Beauty and the Beast

Alyssa Johnson Jake Sullivan Carolyn Strauss Cassandra Johnson
Alyssa Johnson and Jake Sullivan from To Kill A Mockingbird; Carolyn Bartell Strauss and Cassandra Johnson from Our Town

These students will be competing in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition at the Region V Festival Jan. 19-24, hosted by Normandale Community College. Many other students will attend and participate in a variety of other activities. Minnesota State Mankato has a long tradition of sending a lot of students to the Festival, and in 3 of the last 6 years has had the top actor in the Region: Micah Kronlokken, Lolly Foy and Callandra Syverson.

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Nominations 2015

Below is the alphabetical list of Minnesota State Mankato Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship nominations since 1994. If you have information regarding earlier nominations, please let us know.

Hollie Ackerson (1998, Life With Father)
Aaron Alan (2009, The History Boys, Semifinalist; 2010, Chicago)
Carter Allen
(2013, The Imaginary Invalid, Semifinalist; 2014, And Then There Were None)
Lauren Anderson (1999, Singin' in the Rain; 2000, Getting Out)
Carnetha "Nikki" Anthony (2014, Crumbs from the Table of Joy)
Matthew C. Atwood (2004, Cabaret; 2005, Man of La Mancha; 2006, The Lark)
Eric Baker (1994)
Mathias Becker (2007, Bus Stop, 2009, Noises Off)
Christian D. Bell (2000, Brigadoon; 2001, A Funny Thing Happened...; 2002, The Mikado)
Sophia Bera (2004, Marvin's Room)
Tharen E. Callanan (2005, Will Rogers Follies; 2006, Urinetown, Finalist and Second Place Classical Acting)
Justine Carroll (2000, Brigadoon; 2002, A Christmas Carol)
Douglas E. Castle (2004, A Lie of the Mind)
Nathanial Churchill (2003, Stage Blood)
Mimi Clausen (1996)
J. Alexander Coe (2009, The History Boys; 2010, Twelfth Night, Semifinalist)
Julio Cordova (1997)
Anthony Crep (1994; 1995, Our Country's Good; 1996 Regional Winner)
Joe Crook (2010, The Odyssey, Semifinalist)
Charisse Danker (2011, Wait Until Dark)
Trick Danneker (2002, A Doll's House; 2003, Proof, Finalist; 2004, Metamorphoses)
Kaitlin Dahlquist (2013, Phantom of the Opera, Semifinalist; 2014, Les Misérables)
Anthony DePoto (2009, Twelve Angry Men; 2010, On the Razzle, Semifinalist; 2011, Wait Until Dark, Finalist and Ryan 2nd Alternate)
Steve Deutsch (1994; 1995, The Shadow Box, 1996)
Erin Drevlow (2002, A Doll's House; 2003, Guys and Dolls, Finalist; 2004, You Can't Take It With You, Semifinalist)
Jessica Dougherty (2009, One Flea Spare)
Ceara Dowell, from her previous school (2011, Semifinalist)
Elizabeth Eden (2005, Will Rogers Follies)
James Ehlenz (from his previous school, 2012; 2015, Kiss of the Spider Woman)
Craig Ellingson (1994, A Chorus Line)
Austin England (2012, Cactus Flower, Semifinalist)
Angelyn Eve Faust (2003, Of Mice and Men; 2004, You Can't Take It With You; 2005, Synonymy)
Mollie Fischer (2006, Peter Pan; 2007, Gypsy)
Ashley FitzSimmons (2004, Brezhnev's Children; 2005, The Crucible)


The Lion in Winter (left) and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Brian Flanagan (1998, How to Succeed in Business ..., Semifinalist; 2000, The Diviners)
Heather Ann Folsom (2006, Mint; 2007, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches)
Joey Ford (2006, Urinetown; 2007, Hurlyburly)
Amanda Forman (2014, Blithe Spirit)
Lolly Foy (2007, Enchanted April; 2009 One Flea Spare Finalist and Ryan winner; Best Classical Actor in the Final Round)
Emily Fradenburgh (2001, The Philadelphia Story)
Melissa Fuechtmann (1998, Romance, Romance; 1999, The Rink, Finalist and Second Alternate; 2000, The Heidi Chronicles)
Julie Funk (2000, Getting Out; 2002, Escape from Happiness)
Randall J. Funk (1995, Richard III; 1996, National Best Partner)
Jason Garton (2011, The Producers)
Kate Gilhooly (1999, One Last White Horse)
Robert Francis Gardner (1999, Crazy for You; 2003, Kiss Me, Kate)
Rusty Greene (1997, Finalist)
Derek Grundyson (1996)
Julie Gustafson (1994, A Chorus Line)
Reginald D. Haney (2012, The Mandrake, 2013, Crumbs from the Table of Joy)
Susan Vee Hansen (2007, Enchanted April)
Jason Harber (2002, The Mikado, Semifinalist; 2003, Equus)
Emily Harvey (1998, Romance, Romance, Finalist)
Caroline Hoarn (1996)
Dustin Jackson (2010, The Odyssey, Semifinalist; 2011, Dracula)
Leigh Jacobson (2015, Disney's Beauty and the Beast)
Emily Jansen
(2012, Cactus Flower)
Shanti Jensen (1994, Pippin)
John John (2001, Camelot, Finalist)
Alyssa Johnson (2015, To Kill A Mockingbird)
Cassandra Johnson
(2015, Our Town)
Greg Johnson
(2000, Picasso at the Lapin Agile)
Bridgette Karl (2012, I Hate Hamlet)
Christopher Arn Kind (2002, Julius Caesar; 2004, Volpone, Finalist)
Ce-Ce Klinger (1996; 1997)
Yoshie Kobayashi (1997)
Paul Kramer (1994)
Camela Kraemer (1994, Richard III)
Stephen D. Kraus (1999, The Rink; 2000, The Diviners, Semifinalist; 2001, The Philadelphia Story)
Micah J. L. Kronlokken (2006, The Lark; 2007, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
Robb Krueger (2010, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; 2011, Born Yesterday; 2012, I Hate Hamlet, Semifinalist)
Jason Kruger (2005, Galileo)
Chris Kuisle (2003, Guys and Dolls; 2004, The Wizard of Oz; 2005, The Crucible)
Zillah Glory Langsjoen (1998, Lion in Winter; 1999, Much Ado About Nothing; 2000, Getting Out, Second Alternate, Second Place Classical Acting; 2001, Death of a Salesman, Semifinalist, Second Place Classical Acting)
Meredith Larson (2009, Into the Woods)
Morgan LeClaire (2014, Blithe Spirit)
Claire Lloyd (2006, Mint; 2007, Bus Stop)
Morgan Mallory (2011, Born Yesterday, Semifinalist; 2012, A Chorus Line, Finalist)
Mallory K. Martin (2006, Arsenic and Old Lace; 2007, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches)
Amber Maser (2001, Eleemosynary; 2003, Stage Blood, Semifinalist; 2004, Metamorphoses, Finalist and First Alternate)
Joe McCauley (1998, Reckless; 2000, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Finalist)
TS McCormick (2015, As You Like It)
Deanne McDonald
(2010, The Odyssey)
Patti McGuire (1999, The Rivals)
Jake McInerney (2012, Altar Boyz, 2013, The Imaginary Invalid, 2014, Spring Awakening)
Patrick McIntyre
(2001, Medea)
Mike McNamee (2004, Marvin's Room; 2005, Synonymy)
Jeremy Mikolai (1997, Semifinalist)
Toby Adam Miller (2005, Man of La Mancha; 2006, Arsenic and Old Lace)


Crazy for You (left) and Sweeney Todd

Josh Mitchell (1998, Reckless; 1999, Much Ado About Nothing; 2000, The Secret Garden; 2001, A Funny Thing Happened..., Semifinalist, 10-minute Play author, Why?)
Katharine Moeller (2006, The Comedy of Errors)
Adam Moen (2011, The Producers)
Adam Moore (2006, The Comedy of Errors)
Shannon More (2002, Julius Caesar, Finalist)
Eric B. Nelson (1995, Edufa, Semifinalist)
Lindsay Odegaard (2011, Rent, Semifinalist)
Kelly Jean Ohl (1995, Our Country's Good)
Jacleen Olson (2005, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress; 2006, Beauty and the Beast)
Lou Olson (2003, Tales of the Lost Formicans; 2004, A Lie of the Mind, Semifinalist)
Ben Olthafer (2006, Mint)
Laura Otremba (2010, Chicago; 2011, Rent, Semifinalist)
Jared Oxborough (2007, Cats)
Jordan Oxborough, (2015, Kiss of the Spider Woman)
Lauren Mikeal Parsons
(2011, Dracula)
Joel Partyka (2006, Peter Pan; 2007, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; 2009, Noises Off)
Tanya Peterson (2001, Eleemosynary)
Julie Pfaffenberger (1995, The Shadow Box; 1996)
Sara Pillatzki-Warzeha (2010, Twelfth Night, Semifinalist)
Elisa Pluhar (1996; 1997)
Erik Sterling Quam (1996)
Sarah Ross (1998, Fiddler on the Roof, Finalist and Second Place Classical Acting)
Patrick Rowan (1996)
Renée Roy (2001, The Diary of Ann Frank; 2002, Escape from Happiness; 2003, Proof)
Clayton Rutschow (2010, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Finalist and Ryan 1st Alternate)
Sebastian Ryder (1997)
Karen Schatten-Lock (1999, One Last White Horse, Region V Directing Fellow)
Natalie Schleusner (2009, Into the Woods)
Ben Schrag (2002, Footloose)
Andrea B. Shaw (1994, Pippin)
Jolie Sheppick (1996)
Peter C. Simonson (1998, Fiddler on the Roof; 1999, The Rink; 2000, The Secret Garden, Semifinalist; 2001, Death of a Salesman)
Shane Solomon (2007, Hurlyburly)
Tyler Sonnek (2003, Of Mice and Men)
Krystyn Spratt (2003, Kiss Me, Kate, Finalist; 2004, The Wizard of Oz, Semifinalist; 2005, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Finalist)
Rick Stahlmann (2001, The Diary of Ann Frank)
Matthew Stairs (2015, Disney's Beauty and the Beast)
Ben Stasny (2012, The Mandrake, 2013, Legally Blonde, 2014, The Drowsy Chaperone)
Craig Daniel Stastny (2009, A Christmas Carol)
Kim Steffen (2009, A Christmas Carol; 2010, 42nd Street)
Jennifer Steiskal (2002, Escape from Happiness; 2003, Tales of the Lost Formicans)
Donovan Stohlberg (1999, The Rivals, Semifinalist)
Sam Stoll (2012, Altar Boyz: 2013, Phantom of the Opera, Finalist; 2014, Spring Awakening)
Carolyn Bartell Strauss
(2015, Our Town)
Jason Stone
(2005, Synonymy)
Jake Sullivan (2015, To Kill A Mockingbird)
Callandra Syverson
(2012, A Chorus Line, Finalist; 2013, Legally Blonde)
David Tacheny (1997; 1998, Life With Father, Semifinalist; 1999, Singin' in the Rain, Finalist)
Maxwell Thao (2009, Mame)
Ben Thietje (1998, How to Succeed in Business ...; 1999, Crazy for You, Finalist; 2000, The Diviners, Finalist, 10-minute Play Author, Boy Meets Girl)


A Member of the Wedding (left) and Life With Father

Perry Thrun (2002, A Christmas Carol; 2004, Volpone)
Andrew D. Umphrey (2007, Cats)
Kendra Verhage (2014, And Then There Were None; 2015, As You Like It)
David Viner (1997)
Megan Volkman-Wilson (2009, Mame; 2010, 42nd Street)
Emily Walter (1994)
Caroline Walters (1997)
David Wasylik (2009, Twelve Angry Men; 2010, On the Razzle)
Dan Weber (1997, Semifinalist)
Claire E. Wellin (2006, Beauty and the Beast; 2007, Gypsy)
Kelly Wells (1999, One Last White Horse)
Amanda Deierling White (2000, The Heidi Chronicles, Semifinalist, First Place Classical Acting)
Brad Willcuts (2001, Medea, Semifinalist; 2002, Footloose; 2003, Equus; 2004, Cabaret)
April Wilson (1996)
Mark Withers (1994)
Colin Wood (2001, Camelot; 2002, A Doll's House, Finalist)
Colin Woolston (1997, Semifinalist; 1998, Lion in Winter, Semifinalist)
Randy Wyatt (2005, Galileo)
Adam Yankowy (2014, Les Misérables, 2015, The Drowsy Chaperone)
Cedric Yarborough (1995, Edufa, Finalist)
Laura Yost (2004, Brezhnev's Children)
Shannon Zeig (1997)

SPECIAL COMMENDATIONS
2002—William Inge Theatre Festival Scholarship first alternate for scene from Picnic, directed by Christian D. Bell with Patrick McIntyre and Trick Danneker; Escape from Happiness selected to perform (out of 216 plays entered); W. James Wood received "Special Achievement in Fight Choreography" from National Selection Team; Trick Danneker and Julie Funt received citations for acting.

2003—William Inge Theatre Festival Scholarship First Place for scene from Inherit the Wind, directed by Jason Harber with Christopher Arn Kind, Trick Danneker and Krystyn Spratt; Steve Smith nominated by Region V to participate in the faculty summer intensive at the Kennedy Center.

2004—Sonata Blue by Randy Wyatt selected to be read (one one chosen); Hilary Winkworth Barbizon Design Honorable Mention for Costume Design of Brezhnev's Children; KCACTF Certificates of Merit were: For Metamorphoses—Cast Ensemble Performance, Mike Croswell for Sound Design and Music Composition, Tom Bliese for Scenic Design and Paul J. Hustoles for Direction; to Jason Rasinowich for Pyrotechnics of You Can't Take It With You; to Steven Smith for Lighting Design of Marvin's Room; to Andy Owen for Scene Design of Marvin's Room; to David McCarl for Costume Design of Volpone.

2005—Mint by Randy Wyatt (one act) selected to be read (4 out of 12), First Place and invited as Participating Production for Fest 39; Danielle Joelle Mann 10-minute play selected to be staged, The Proposition; Nina LeNoir National Festival Faculty Fellowship in Criticism; Angela Hestermann selected to Stage Manage 10-minute Play Festival; KCACTF Certificates of Merit Awarded: Randy Wyatt for Playwriting Mint; Danielle Joelle Mann for Playwriting The Proposition; Tom Bliese for Scenic Design and George Grubb for Technical Direction of The Crucible; David McCarl for Costume Design and Trish Hofeld for Stage Management of Will Rogers Follies; Nina LeNoir for Direction and Tom Bliese for Scenic Design of Man of La Mancha; Hilary Winkworth for Costume Design and S.M. Housand for Scene Design of Five Women Wearing the Same Dress; Matt Landwehr for Lighting Design of Synonymy.

2006—Randy Wyatt's Mint presented as last year's first place one-act winner, now adapted to full length; Danielle Joelle Mann's Stained Glass one-act nominated for the John Cauble Short Play Award; Bri Richmond selected to Stage Manage William Inge Directing Scene competition festival; Angie Hestermann selected to Stage Manage the Showcase of Invited Scenes; Mick Coughlan selected to assist with the Awards Ceremonies; Design Awards: Allen Wright Shannon, First Runner Up for the Barbizon Scene Design Award for Peter Pan; Allen Wright Shannon First Place Graduate Scene Design for The Lark; Dana Kleiman Second Place Undergraduate Lighting Design for Waving Goodbye; KCACTF Certificates of Merit Awarded: Chris Kuisle for Choreography and Hilary Winkworth for Costume Design of Urinetown; Jeff Smith for Acting and Leah Williams for Costume Design of The Comedy of Errors; Tom Bliese for Scenic Design and Jennifer Ohlen for Lighting Design of Arsenic and Old Lace; Angie Hestermann for Stage Management, Allen Wright Shannon for Scenic Design and Steven Smith for Lighting Design of Peter Pan; and Esther Iverson for Costume Design of The Lark.

2007—Best Partner in the Finals: Katharine Moeller; First place SSDC Directing competition: Heather Folsom for her Curse of the Starving Class scene starring Lolly Foy, Joey Ford and Claire Wellin; Brit Katuin, Honorable Mention (second place) in the Barbizon Costume Design competition for Bus Stop; Deb Lindell, 2nd place in the Regional Scene Design competition for Dog Sees God; Jeff Smith, 2nd place in Poster Design for Bus Stop; Ben Inniger, won 2nd place for Sound Design for Hurlyburly; John Paul, Region V  Faculty Scene Design fellow. Certificates of Merit: Angie Hesterman (recent BFA graduate) for Stage Management for Angels in America; The entire shift crew for excellence in shifting Angels in America; Mick Coughlan (recent BFA graduate) for Stage Management for Gypsy; David McCarl (faculty) for Costume Design for Gypsy; Allen Wright Shannon (2nd year MFA) for Set Design for Cats; Steve Smith (faculty) for Lighting Design for Cats; John Paul (faculty) for Set Design for Enchanted April; David McCarl (faculty) for Costume Design for Enchanted April; Doug Bennett (2nd year MFA) for Set Design of Bus Stop; Brit Katuin (senior BFA) for Costume Design for Bus Stop

2008—Jared Oxborough (senior BFA): Best Musical Theatre Actor in the Final Round; Andrew Umphrey (3rd year MFA): Best Musical Theatre Actor in the Semifinal Round; Andrew Umphrey (3rd year): Best Classical Actor in the Final Round; Ben Inniger, National Barbizon Award for Sound Design for Hamlet (advances to Kennedy Center); Allen Shannon, National Barbizon Award for Scene Design for Lysistrata(advances to Kennedy Center); Allen Shannon, 1st place in the Regional Scene Design competition for Hamlet; Grant Merges, 1st place in the Regional Lighting Design competition for How I Learned to Drive; Jeff Smith, 1st place in Poster Design for Cloud Tectonics; Christine Thompson, runner up, National Critics Institute; Christine Thompson, runner up, Dramaturgy for Lyistrata; Steve Smith, Region V National Teaching Artist Grant Award Nominee in Lighting Design; Nikki Swoboda: Selected to compete in the SSDC Directing competition; Invited Showcase Scenes (but did not participate): Hamlet and Thoroughly Modern Millie; Certificates of Merit: David McCarl (faculty) for Costume Design for Hamlet; Ben Inniger (2nd yr MFA) for Sound Design for Hamlet; David McCarl (faculty) for Costume Design for Thoroughly Modern Millie; Paul Finocchiaro (faculty) for Direction/Choreography for Thoroughly Modern Millie; Nikki Swoboda (2nd yr MFA) for Asst. Direction/Choreography for Thoroughly Modern Millie; Eric Mayson (sophomore BA) for Musical Direction/Composition for Lysistrata; Allen Shannon (3rd yr MFA) for Scene Design for Lysistrata; Amanda Rozmiarek (senior BFA) for Scene Design for Harvey

2009Lolly Foy (3rd year): Best Classical Actor in the Final Round; Jim Gangl, 1st place in the Regional Lighting Design competition for The Rocky Horror Show; Megan Gredesky, 1st Place, Dramaturgy for Twelfth Night; Invited Costume Parade: Into the Woods; Certificates of Merit: The Cast of The History Boys for Ensemble Acting; Allen Wright Shannon (MFA 2009) for Scene Design for Noises Off; The Cast of One Flea Spare for Ensemble Acting; David McCarl (faculty) for Costume Design for Into the Woods; Benjamin Inniger (3rd year, MFA) for Sound Design for Into the Woods; Matthew A. Gilbertson (senior, BFA Design/Technology) for Stage Management for A Christmas Carol

2010Lauren Mikail Parsons: Best Partner in the Semifinal Round; Kaija Pellinen: 1st Place, Dramaturgy for Classroom Project of Woyzeck; Invited Costume Parade: Chicago; Matthew A. Gilbertson: Won the National Stage Management Fellowship; going to the Kennedy Center in Washington, DC; Certificates of Merit: The Odyssey Cast for Ensemble Acting; Tom Bliese for Scene Design for The Odyssey; David McCarl for Mask Design for The Odyssey; Steve Smith for Lighting Design for The Odyssey; Mike Croswell for Sound Design for The Odyssey; Matthew A. Gilbertson for Stage Management for The Odyssey; Paul J. Hustoles for Directing The Odyssey; David McCarl for Costume Design for 42nd Street; Megan Gredeskyfor Assistant Direction & Dramaturgy for Twelfth Night; Distinguished Achiemvent Commendations from the National Selection Team: The Odyssey Cast for Ensemble Acting; Kim Steffen as Athena in The Odyssey; Tom Bliese for Scene Design for The Odyssey; David McCarl for Costume Design for The Odyssey; Steve Smith for Lighting Design for The Odyssey; Mike Croswell for Sound Design for The Odyssey; Matthew A. Gilbertson for Stage Management for The Odyssey; Paul J. Hustoles for Directing The Odyssey; THE ODYSSEY invited to the KENNEDY CENTER

2011Anthony DePoto, Best Classical Actor in the Semifinal Round; Thomas Fagerholm, 1st Place, Regional Technical Project for the Technical Direction of Rent; Sam Juhnke, 2nd Place, Regional Lighting Design for The Shape of Things; Altar Boyz, performed in the Invited Scene Showcase; Costumes from The Producers were invited to the juried Costume Parade; Ceara Dowel, was selected to co-host the Costume Parade by virtue of her performance in the Semifinal Round; Certificates of Commendation: Sam Juhnke for Production Stage Management for Dracula; Jordan Green for Lighting Design of Wait Until Dark; Kim Steffen for Musical Direction of Altar Boyz; Lauren Looby for Choreography of Altar Boyz; Naoko Ishizuka for Scene Design for Altar Boyz; Steve Smith for Lighting Design for Altar Boyz

2012Morgan Mallory, Best Musical Theatre Actor in the Final Round; Carter Allen, Best Musical Theatre Actor in the Semifinal Round; Matt Caron, 1st Place, Regional Dramaturgy for Sky Girls (note: the production was presented in 2013); Matt Caron, 2nd Place, Regional Costume Design for Antigone; Joel Scheibout, 1st Place, for Regional Allied Crafts; Rachel Lantow, Honorable Mention, Stage Management; Adam Sahli, Semifinalist SSDC Competition; Sam Juhnke, Special Commendation: 1 Week at Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas; Costumes from The Imaginary Invalid were invited to the juried Costume Parade; Certificates of Commendation: Joel Scheibout for Technical Direction for I Hate Hamlet; Naoko Ishizuka for Scene Design for The Imaginary Invalid; David McCarl for Costumes Design for The Imaginary Invalid; The Cast for Ensemble Acting for The Imaginary Invalid

2014—Minnesota State Mankato advanced more students to the Semifinal and Final rounds of the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition than any other school in the Region (the largest region in the country).  Last year’s Finalist, Callie Syverson (senior BFA Musical Theatre from Windom), won the prestigious Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition and advanced to the national finals at the Kennedy Center in Washington DC along with partner Jordan Oxborough (junior BFA Musical Theatre from Eagan).  This is the 3rd time Minnesota State Mankato has won this prize since 2008.  Syverson also captured the Best Musical Theatre Actor in the Semifinal Round award.

Making the top 16 out of a field of over 400 Ryan nominees, Ryan Finalists included Reginald D. Haney (3rd year MFA Actor from Richfield), partnered by James Ehlenz (junior Musical Theatre BFA from Columbia Heights), and Jake McInerney (senior BFA Musical Theatre from Sioux Falls, SD) partnered by Jake Sullivan (sophomore BFA Musical Theatre from Andover).  Adam Yankowy (1st year MFA Musical Theatre from Louisville, KY) made it to the Semifinal round with partner Bridgette Karl (senior BFA Musical Theatre from St. Louis Park).

As always, Minnesota State Mankato was well represented with a variety of “behind the scenes” awards.  Joel Schiebout (3rd year MFA Technical Direction from Sioux Center, IA) took the 1st Place Regional Technical Project award for his work on Les Misérables and he captured a Special Commendation: a one-week residency at the Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas, given to an outstanding technician at the festival.  Alisa Bowman (senior BFA Theatre Design/Technology from Wichita, KS) took the 1st Place Regional Allied Craft award for her work on Peter and the Starcatcher.  Noah Files (3rd year MFA Scene Design from Minot, ND) took the 2nd Place Regional Scene Design award for his work onKiss of the Spider Woman.  Alexandra Cross (Senior BA Theatre Generalist from Round Lake) took the Honorable Mention Regional Award in Dramaturgy for her work on Kiss of the Spider Woman.  Rusty Ruth (3rd Year MFA Director from Sioux Falls, SD) was a Finalist in the Society of Stage Directors competition.

Costumes from Les Misérables, designed by David McCarl (faculty), were invited to the juried Annual Costume Parade.  A scene fromSpring Awakening, directed by Paul J. Hustoles (faculty), was presented in the juried Showcase of Scenes.

KCACTF Certificates of Commendation for productions at Minnesota State Mankato were awarded to: Mary Jane Olson (BFA Design/Technology graduate from Andover) for Set Design for And Then There Were NonAngela Sahli (MFA Costume Design graduate from Aberdeen, SD) for Costume Design for And Then There Were NoneThe Cast for Ensemble Acting for Spring Awakening;Alexis Heruth for Choreography for Spring Awakening; Sam Juhnke (BFA Design/Technology graduate from Edina) for Lighting Design for Legally Blonde; The Shift Crew for Amazing Work on Legally Blonde; Steven Smith (faculty) for Lighting Design for Les Misérables;and Anna Alex (2nd year MFA Sound Design from Cincinnati, OH) for Sound Design for Crumbs from the Table of Joy.

During the past year, faculty members John Paul and Hustoles have served as Region V Respondents.  Paul presented some of design workshops and Hustoles presented two theatre management workshops at the festival.  Hustoles continues his service to Region V by being on the Regional Advisory Board and served as the Festival Registrar for this, his fifteenth time.