shortcut to content

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato

International Students and Scholars

Page address: http://www.mnsu.edu/kearneyic/faculty/international.html
  •  Faculty and Staff

For MSU departments inviting visitors

Departments may wish to invite an international colleague, dignitary, university exchange partner, etc. for a short-term visit to Minnesota State University, Mankato. MSU has [DOC] guidelines (25 KiB) and the International Center has a [PDF] letter (20 KiB) to adapt for your own purposes. Please contact Business Services to follow procedures in reimbursing expenses and/or paying honorarium. A [PDF] presentation (1 MiB) by MSU to MnSCU represented CFFOs also details this process. Another [PDF] presentation (1 MiB) to colleges/universities on the MSU model for inviting international speakers/guests is also available for review.

Departments may also utilize the J-1 Exchange Visitor/Professor/Researcher visa for paid and non paid positions if there is financial support from a sponsor (e,g., a home university).

For MSU departments that hire international faculty and staff

Employment is permitted without restriction to an individual who is a Permanent Resident (informally known as a person who has a "green card") who either has the "Alien Registration Card/Document" and/or the I-1551 stamp in their home country passport.

Employment of a temporary nature is permitted by the Department of Homeland Security/US Citizenship & Immigration Services (formerly INS) for certain non-immigrant visa classifications. The information below is intended to assist in clarifying such non-immigrant visa classifications for potential international faculty and professional staff (those who are not U.S. citizens nor permanent residents) for employment at Minnesota State University, Mankato.

Non-immigrant/visa classifications for University employment

In general at MSU, the type of position may influence the visa option available for an international faculty/staff appointment.

Probationary (tenure-track) faculty and unclassified staff positions may require a longer term visa/non-immigrant classification; therefore, such candidates may need to contact the Office of Human Resources for appropriate visa options. More information on H-1B temporary workers is available: /hr/international.html

For adjunct (short-term instructors/faculty) and other visiting faculty, you may contact the International Student Office to invite a J-1 Exchange Visitor/Professor/Researcher

The list below describes the most common immigration/visa types for paid (salary) employment at Minnesota State University, Mankato. This is a very basic overview and may not list all associated fees and required forms/documentation necessary for obtaining such non-immigrant classifications. The intent of this list/summary is to direct you to the appropriate resource for further information:

 Short Term Scholar OR J-1 Professor / Researcher

  • Purpose: To engage in teaching as a professor or to engage in research as a scholar.
  • Maximum period: Five years (professor/researcher); Four months (short-term scholar). Note: Individual may be subject to a requirement to spend two years in the home country upon completion of teaching or research experience.
  • Procedure: For MSU sponsored J-1 exchange visitors, please complete the [PDF] DS2019-J Visa Packet (906 KiB). Also, see [DOC] guidelines (25 KiB) for inviting scholars/visitors. There are also considerations for ensuring sufficient insurance coverage throughout the stay of the exchange professor/scholar and family members while in the U.S. Refer to pages 4 and 5 of DS2019-J Visa Packet above.
  • Anticipated processing time: Employment authorization granted as person enters U.S. via visa stamp and Port-of-Entry (POE) inspection. [Individuals already in U.S. in another visa category may apply to change status to J-1; however, USCIS may take 60 - 90 days to process the request.]

J-2 (Dependent of a J-1)

  • Purpose: To provide an employment opportunity for the spouse/children of a J-1 student, professor, or scholar.
  • Maximum period: Individual may stay in U.S. for the duration of the J-1 visaholder's stay. USCIS grants work authorization in one-year increments. Note: If J-1 visaholder is subject to spend two years in the home country upon completion of program, J-2 visaholder is also subject to the "two year rule."
  • Procedure: Individual applies to USCIS for an Employment Authorization Document/Card (EAD) on form I-765 with $380 fee.
  • Anticipated processing time: Usually, USCIS issues EAD in 30 - 90 days.

H-1B (Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation)

  • Purpose: To perform services (work) in a "specialty occupation" (i.e., a position that requires a bachelor's degree or higher).
  • Maximum period: Six years (potential for extension for pending permanent resident cases)
  • Procedure: For MSU faculty/professional staff, please contact the Office of Human Resources: /hr/international.html (1) Employer submits/receives prevailing wage; (2) Employer submits/receives approved Labor Condition Application; (3) Employer submits form I-129 plus other supporting documentation [such as the LCA, premium processing (if needed), details on position offered, individual's degree & credentials, individual's immigration documentation, etc.] to USCIS. Fees include $325 for I-129, new $500 anti-fraud fee, $ 750/$1500 training fee for non-university type employers, and $1,225 premium processing fee.
  • Anticipated processing time: (1) Prevailing wage one week to 30 days (depending on area); (2) DOL certifies LCA form either instantly (web) or within a few days; (3) USCIS varies from one month (unusual) to up to six months for normal processing. Premium processing with I-907 and additional $1,225 fee provides a response within 15 calendar days.

TN (Treaty NAFTA)

  • Purpose: To provide temporary employment for Canadian or Mexican citizens
  • Maximum period: Work authorization provided in one year increments (annually renewable)
  • Procedure: For MSU faculty/professional staff, please contact the Office of Human Resources: /hr/international.html (1) Employer provides letter clearly indicating individual meets one of the "designated professions" listed in the NAFTA agreement [some additional steps for Mexican citizens] (2) Individual applies/enters at border/Port-of-Entry.
  • Anticipated processing time: Employment authorization granted as person enters U.S. via an inspection. [Individuals already in U.S. in another visa category may apply to change status to TN; however, USCIS may take 60 - 90 days to process the request.]

_____________________________________________________________________

  • Students

Facts on Employment and International Students

International Students can work on-campus

  • Departments hiring international students will not need to complete the I-9 and W-4 since the International Center will do so as part of the Work Permit process.
  • Can work up to 20 hours a week during semesters; full-time during official breaks & in summer.
    • State statute limits all graduate student employment to 14 hours a week/28 hrs. a pay period (not related to any immigration regulation: [Mn Statute 179A.03]).
    • Eligible to work for more than one job as long as total hours do not exceed 20 hours during academic terms.
  • Eligible to work at on-campus commercial businesses within MSU that provide services for students such as Sodexho, Wells Fargo Bank, Barnes & Noble

Source: http://www.ice.gov/sevis/employment/faq_f_on1.htm

International Students Must have a job offer to apply for a Social Security Number

  • Employing department complete [PDF] form (54 KiB), must be confirmed by Director/Assistant Directors of Kearney International Center to take to Mankato Social Security Administration office. Forms/work permit information at CSU 250 or on website:  http://www.mnsu.edu/international/forms.html

    • International student may begin work after work permit is issued – even if it is prior to receiving the actual Social Security card by mail.

  • International student applies for work permit within Kearney International Center.

Source: http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/10181.html

International Students must have prior authorization to work Off-campus

  • Internships for credit can authorized as Curricular Practical Training within the Kearney International Center.

  • Part-time employment of 20 hours or less during the semester with full-time option during breaks in any type of job requires documentation of unforeseen, severe Economic Hardship with a fee of $380 and 45-90 processing time for a one-year period of employment authorization.

  • One year of employment in the international student’s major known as Optional Practical Training is provided to enhance their degree program for a fee of $380 and 45-90 processing time. The student has the choice to apply for the authorization in one period after he/she has completed the degree (most popular choice) or part-time during the semester, full-time during summer breaks, or for a Master’s student while on thesis/APP.

    • An extended year of Optional Practical Training can be authorized for international students who graduate in a STEM field (most majors in the College of Science, Technology, and Mathematics) with another $380 fee and verification of employment meeting E-Verify requirements.

Source: www.uscis.gov for I-765 form/instructions & regulations 8 CFR 214.2(f)

F-1 Student with Curricular Practical Training

  • Purpose: To gain an internship/for-credit type of experience as an integral part of the student's degree program.

  • Maximum period: Can only be authorized while F-1 student is enrolled (not graduated). Can be part-time or full-time but if 12 months or more of full-time CPT is authorized, F-1 student is ineligible for OPT.

  • Procedure: If student is at MSU, contact the ISSS and follow procedures outlined at: http://www.mnsu.edu/international/currentstudents/f-1/cpt.html. Other international students must apply at their own University's International Student Office.

  • Anticipated processing time: Within timeline of International Student Office processing (days)

F-1 Student with Optional Practical Training

  • Purpose: To gain temporary employment to enhance the student's educational experience in the U.S.

  • Maximum period: One year (must be obtained prior to completion of the degree)

  • Procedure: If student is at MSU, contact the ISSS and follow procedures outlined at: http://www.mnsu.edu/international/currentstudents/f-1/opt/. Other international students must apply at their own University's International Student Office.

  • Anticipated processing time: Student must apply before graduation. USCIS issues EAD in 30 - 90 days.

J-1 Student with Academic Training

  • Purpose: To gain temporary employment to enhance the student's educational experience in the U.S.
  • Maximum period: 18 months (up to 36 months for post-doctoral students). Note: Individual may be subject to a requirement to spend two years in the home country upon completion of the academic training period.
  • Procedure: If student is at MSU, contact the ISSS. Other international students must apply at their own University's International Student Office.
  • Anticipated processing time: Student may apply prior to graduation. Employment authorization granted by the International Student Advisor/ARO/RO within SEVIS and with an accompanying letter describing the terms of employment (specific dates/employer).

_____________________________________________________________________