College of Arts and Humanities Spring 2020 Graduates
Congratulations to graduates from the College of Arts and Humanities Class of 2020.
Christopher Brown, Acting Dean
Department of Art
Department of Communication Studies
Department of English
Department of Interdisciplinary Studies
Department of Mass Media
Department of Music
Department of Theatre and Dance
Department of World Languages and Cultures
Film and Media Studies
Humanities
Liberal Studies Program
DEPARTMENT OF ART
Professor Gina Wenger, Chairperson
Afure D. Adah, B.F.A.
Moorhead, MN
Sotonye T. Afonya, B.F.A.
Crystal, MN
Yousef A. Alfuhigi, B.F.A.
Mankato, MN
Gabrielle L. Arold, B.F.A.
Mendota Heights, MN
Briana M. Beyerstedt, B.F.A.
Winona, MN
Ella L. Blaisdell, B.F.A.
Dodge Center, MN
Cassandra L. Borwege, B.A.
Medford, MN
Ian S. Clawson, B.F.A.
Woodbury, MN
Robert Dickinson, B.F.A.
Mankato, MN
Kaia M. Forde, B.F.A.
Brainerd, MN
Taylor J. Freeman, B.A.
Dundas, MN
Emily A. Gehler, B.S.
North Mankato, MN
Stephanie L. Herbst, B.S.
Coon Rapids, MN
Samantha R. Kary, B.F.A.
Richfield, MN
Dalton O. Kuzemchak, B.F.A.
Mankato, MN
Elisabeth A. Lester, B.A.
Owatonna, MN
Alison R. Livermore, B.F.A.
Coon Rapids, MN
Hannah B. Maloney, B.A.
Brainerd, MN
Patrick J. Maloney, B.F.A.
Mankato, MN
Patrick J. Maloney, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Patrick J. Maloney, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Benjamin C. McKenzie, B.S.
Cottage Grove, MN
Arianna E. Olson, B.F.A.
Medford, MN
Wardah M. Sabrie, B.F.A.
Eagle Lake, MN
Brittney D. Wegener, B.F.A.
North Mankato, MN
Autumn R. White, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Michael J. Williams, B.F.A.
Minneapolis, MN
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION STUDIES
Professor Sachi Sekimoto, Acting Chairperson
Austin R. Barger, B.S.
Utica, SD
Sabrina T. Beres, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Joseph T. Bergum, B.S.
Chaska, MN
Morgan E. Burrows, B.S.
Saint Paul, MN
Joshua T. Cayetano, B.S.
Burnsville, MN
Connor J. Daly, B.S.
Plymouth, MN
Ryan L. Dore, B.S.
Prior Lake, MN
Tiffany J. Ennis, B.S.
Belle Plaine, MN
Rebecca L. Erickson, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Miah Espersen, B.S.
Circle Pines, MN
Danielle H. Evans, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Alexander M. Feine, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Hannah Fligel, B.S.
Savage, MN
Aaron J. Glaeser, B.S.
Chaska, MN
Megan A. Hamann, B.S.
Ramsey, MN
Holly E. Hanks, B.S.
Bloomington, MN
Jacob T. Harrison, B.S.
Owatonna, MN
Jenna C. Hensley, B.S.
Farmington, MN
Nicole Hill, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Taylor L. Holm, B.S.
Eagan, MN
Corey R. Holter, B.S.
Cottage Grove, MN
Angela G. Jabs, B.S.
Elko New Market, MN
Benjamin D. Jacobsen, B.S.
Rogers, MN
Ji Yeong Jang, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Jessie J. Jimenez, B.S.
Shakopee, MN
Elizabeth M. John, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Karina M. Johnston, B.S.
Chaska, MN
Lauren E. Kaufman, B.S.
Maple Grove, MN
Jillian L. Kearney, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Bailey L. Kearns, B.S.
Prior Lake, MN
Erin M. Kromminga, B.S.
Rochester, MN
Kaylene D. Kruse, B.S.
Waite Park, MN
Katie M. LaBelle, B.S.
Richfield, MN
Kristina M. Lassetter, B.S.
Chaska, MN
Cody J. Lee, B.S.
Maple Grove, MN
Brett L. Leick, B.S.
Marine, MN
Grace C. Lightfoot, B.S.
Jordan, MN
Charlene LuongVan, B.S.
Shakopee, MN
Gloria C. Martinez, B.S.
Savage, MN
Ashley Mason, B.S.
Blaine, MN
Molly J. McChesney, B.S.
Zimmerman, MN
Mia A. McCormick, B.S.
Chaska, MN
Grace M. O'Brien, B.S.
Oak Grove, MN
Tiffany K. Olson, B.S.
Delano, MN
Angel M. Perez, B.S.
Young America, MN
Elisa A. Perez-Garcia, B.S.
Madelia, MN
Riley W. Perry, B.S.
Ramsey, MN
Nicholas W. Pitts, B.S.
Plymouth, MN
Callie A. Pospishil, B.S.
Yankton, SD
Malinda P. Prasomsack, B.S.
Hopkins, MN
Andrew D. Qualley, B.S.
Bloomington, MN
Louis M. Sanders, B.S.
Truman, MN
Celeste M. Schildgen, B.S.
Apple Valley, MN
Mary J. Sederstrom, B.S.
Andover, MN
Brittany R. Sell, B.S.
Belle Plaine, MN
Zachary E. Shaver, B.S.
Morgantown, WV
Karter E. Sletten, B.S.
Geneva, MN
David P. Struck, B.S.
Wayzata, MN
Yin Tai N. Vue, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Timothy D. Wagner, B.S.
Fridley, MN
Samuel R. Weigel, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Rachael E. White, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Jacob S. Wilkening, B.S.
Janesville, MN
DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
Professor Geoff Herbach, Chairperson
Kadiija H. Ahmed, B.A.
Brooklyn Park, MN
Morgan R. Anderson, B.S.
Northfield, MN
Larissa K. Blong, B.A.
Owatonna, MN
Caleb J. Burggraff, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Madison L. Diemert, B.A.
Clear Lake, MN
Holly N. Dodge, B.A.
North Mankato, MN
Sheba P. Gordon, B.S.
Frederick, MD
Tyla Holland, B.A.
Isanti, MN
Becca R. Kuehn, B.A.
New Ulm, MN
Tyler J. Lanand, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Sandya Maraj, B.A.
Saint Michael, MN
Miranda E. Mier, B.A.
Minneapolis, MN
Iman A. Mohamoud, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Erin N. Prosper, B.S.
Albertville, MN
Payne B. Robinson, B.S.
Lakeville, MN
Robyn F. Roeker, B.A.
Janesville, MN
Erin M. Rupprecht, B.A.
Pine Island, MN
Rachel R. Ryan, B.S.
Chippewa Falls, WI
Abigayle A. Sankovitz, B.S.
Waseca, MN
Elizabeth Thoelke, B.F.A.
Saint James, MN
Jackson H. Ulstrom, B.A.
Shakopee, MN
Alexander S. Williams, B.A.
Maple Grove, MN
DEPARTMENT OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
Professor Rachael Hanel, Coordinator
Mosby Boateng, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Aubrey J. Browning, B.S.
Spirit Lake, IA
Amber M. Caballero, B.S.
Faribault, MN
Emily C. Christensen, B.S.
Golden Valley, MN
Ty W. Denzer, B.S.
River Falls, WI
Jalen R. Draper-Long, B.S.
Excelsior, MN
Neal C. Ficalora, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Charles A. Gerard, B.S.
Rocky River, OH
Lakin J. Koski, B.S.
Byron, MN
Madelaine M. LeMay, B.S.
Fridley, MN
Harlon L. McCargar, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Emily A. Meyer, B.S.
Waseca, MN
Mateya L. Nagel, B.S.
Dodge Center, MN
Isaac S. Ngafua, II, B.S.
Brooklyn Center, MN
Alicia K. Oren, B.S.
North Mankato, MN
Alexis S. Poetter, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Ian Scheid, B.S.
Coon Rapids, MN
Tori N. Smith, B.S.
Brooklyn Park, MN
Lindsey B. Stoner, B.S.
Madsion Lake, MN
Jovonte' S. Suber, B.S.
St. Louis, MA
Parker S. Tuomie, B.S.
Shoreview, MN
Cheenou Vang, B.S.
Brooklyn Park, MN
Sheng Vang, B.S.
Saint Paul, MN
Carlos Vera, B.A.
Austin, MN
Leah Wogan, B.S.
Burnsville, MN
DEPARTMENT OF MASS MEDIA
Professor Amy Lauters, Chairperson
Sarafina A. Asiedu, B.S.
Matteson, IL
Sabrina T. Beres, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Amanda L. Betters, B.S.
Owatonna, MN
Larissa K. Blong, B.A.
Owatonna, MN
Erik J. Borchert, B.S.
Owatonna, MN
Jenae B. Carey, B.S.
Otsego, MN
Genevieve Z. Cloquet, B.S.
Rochester, MN
Miah Espersen, B.S.
Circle Pines, MN
Katie Jo Findley, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Faith N. Francis, B.S.
New Prague, MN
Dylan R. Frank, B.S.
Champlin, MN
Kyle H. Gare, B.S.
Faribault, MN
Travis A. Gerlach, B.S.
Rosemount, MN
Margaret E. Knier, B.S.
Big Lake, MN
Justin N. Lembeck, B.S.
Evanston, IL
Amber L. Lundsten, B.A.
North Mankato, MN
Maria Ly, B.S.
Rochester, MN
Sussana R. Machinga, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Molly J. McChesney, B.S.
Zimmerman, MN
Andrew S. Neururer, B.S.
Chanhassen, MN
Elisa A. Perez-Garcia, B.S.
Madelia, MN
Kassidi I. Robbins, B.S.
Maple Grove, MN
Dena R. Schedivy, B.S.
Chaseburg, WI
Nicholas M. Schulze, B.A.
Minneapolis, MN
Anthony T. Shear, B.S.
Chanhassen, MN
Darius T. Swearegene, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Connor J. Wachtel, B.S.
Eagle Lake, MN
Emily R. Wheeler, B.S.
Dayton, MN
DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC
Professor Michael Olson, Chairperson
Cassidy A. Allison, B.S.
Ionia, IA
Zachary Z. Brown, B.S.
Bondurant, IA
Tanner Carey-Fritz, B.S.
Mapleton, MN
Brittney S. Davis, B.S.
Lake City, MN
Erika L. Dobie, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Benjamin C. Grabowska, B.A.
St. Clair, MN
Jacob D. Johnson, B.A.
North Mankato, MN
David W. Kaiser, B.S.
Eden Prairie, MN
Jada M. LaFrance, B.S.
Waterville, MN
Ana M. Leyva, B.S.
South St. Paul, MN
Samuel M. Licari, B.S.
Ramsey, MN
Megan E. Littlepage, B.A.
Newnan, GA
Adrianna M. Medrano, B.S.
Beloit, WI
Alec M. Otto, B.S.
West Salem, WI
Mark P. Reynolds, B.S.
St. Paul, MN
Matthew J. Ruff, B.S.
Minneapolis, MN
Molly K. Schumacher, B.A.
Mora, MN
Nathan M. Stirling, B.S.
Clearwater, MN
Ely B. Taylor, B.S.
Mason City, IA
Rachel C. Tschann, B.A.
Zumbrota, MN
Brandon L. Weideman, B.S.
Prior Lake, MN
Zachary G. West, B.S.
North Mankato, MN
DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY
Professor Brandon Cooke, Chairperson
Larriane L. Acre-Kendall, B.S.
Cambridge, MN
Funmilola A. Alugo, B.S.
Plymouth, MN
Kyle J. Edwards, B.S.
Falcon Heights, MN
Noah D. Erickson, B.S.
North Mankato, MN
Nyadak M. Jock, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Raghen J. Lucy, B.A.
Williston, ND
Michelle R. Lynn, B.S.
Eagle Lake, MN
Johnathan C. Pintar, B.S.
Cambridge, MN
Melanie E. Ramsey, B.S.
New Brighton, MN
Nicholas H. Sanford, B.S.
Courtland, MN
Julia A. Slaughter, B.S.
Moorhead, MN
Jeremiah J. Stubbs, B.S.
Burnsville, MN
DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE AND DANCE
Professor Paul J. Hustoles,Chairperson
Mercedes L. Arnett, B.S.
Sioux Falls, SD
Samantha R. Buckley, B.F.A.
Thief River Falls, MN
Ryan D. Christopherson, B.F.A.
Rochester, MN
Megan E. Fischer, B.F.A.
Andover, MN
Megan Kueter, B.F.A.
Sioux Falls, SD
Ingrid A. Maas, B.F.A.
Excelsior, MN
Benjamin J. Miller, B.S.
New Richland, MN
Julia P. Miller, B.A.
Slidell, LA
Morgan Morrissey, B.A.
Aberdeen, SD
Jennifer J. Noboise, B.S.
Apple Valley, MN
Kaitlin D. O'Neill, B.S.
Aberdeen, SD
Parisha Rajbhandari, B.A.
Mankato, MN
Charles Ranum, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Dena R. Schedivy, B.S.
Chaseburg, WI
Natasha M. Singh, B.F.A.
Chaska, MN
Mackenzie R. Spotts-Falzone, B.F.A.
Minneapolis, MN
Paige N. Tiefenthaler, B.A.
Carroll, IA
Reegan M. Tolk, B.F.A.
Sioux Falls, SD
Olivia Vepley, B.S.
Lakewood, IL
Nat Vorel, B.F.A.
Luther, OK
Mio Yoshizaki, B.F.A.
Mankato, MN
DEPARTMENT OF WORLD LANGUAGES & CULTURES
Professor Adriana Gordillo, Chairperson
Oscar K. Andrade Lara, B.S.
Arcadia, WI
Katerina L. Bellatrix, B.S.
Burnsville, MN
Scarlett M. Blaeser, B.S.
Mankato, MN
Kylee H. Duncan, B.A.
Avon, SD
Benjamin C. Grabowska, B.A.
St. Clair, MN
Emily G. Holicky, B.S.
Le Center, MN
Jordan M. Janak, B.A.
Sioux Falls, SD
Brooke E. Oachs, B.A.
Mapleton, MN
Michael P. Pronschinske, B.S.
Hastings, MN
Brennan M. Stamman, B.A.
Andover, MN
Kayla V. Stuber, B.A.
Brownton, MN
FILM & MEDIA STUDIES
Professors Donna Casella and Steven Rybin, Directors
Cody J. Castonguay, B.A.
Lakeville, MN
Brooke L. Jackson, B.A.
Staples, MN
Fletcher F. Todd, B.A.
Eagan, MN
HUMANITIES
Professor Gwen Westerman, Director
LIBERAL STUDIES PROGRAM
Lindsay Smith, Student Relations Coordinator
Kora L. Dalchow, A.A.
Hanover, MN
Karim M. Diab, A.A.
Mankato, MN
Kayla D. Dukelow, A.A.
Necedah, WI
Erin R. Holzemer, A.A.
South Saint Paul, MN
Katie M. Husted, A.A.
Coon Rapids, MN
Allison Kunst, A.A.
Eagan, MN
Joshua D. Lee, A.A.
Mankato, MN
Lucas J. Mandt, A.A.
Adams, MN
Aneisha L. McGee, A.A.
Mankato, MN
Devin D. Murray, A.A.
Chanhassen, MN
Angela Y. Noer, A.A.
Prior Lake, MN
Shannon E. Parcher, A.A.
Mankato, MN
Brandon M. Petersen, A.A.
Ramsey, MN
Chloe L. Rand, A.A.
Elk River, MN
Anna M. Rehbein, A.A.
Rochester, MN